As per tradition, my husband and I should be getting our Top Ten Movies of 2008 list going sometime next week *crossing fingers* We’re still scrambling to watch a few more movies before finalizing the list but for your consideration, here’s the list of what I saw in 2008 (in alphabetical order). Any guesses at the top ten?
- 27 Dresses
- Baby Mama
- The Bank Job
- Batman II: The Dark Knight
- Be Kind, Rewind
- Charlie Bartlett
- Cloverfield
- Eagle Eye
- The Forbidden Kingdom
- Forgetting Sarah Marshall
- Get Smart
- Hellboy II: The Golden Army
- The Incredible Hulk
- Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
- Iron Man
- Journey to the Center of the Earth in 3-D
- Kit Kittridge: An American Girl
- Kung Fu Panda
- Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
- Penelope
- Rambo
- Run, Fat Boy, Run
- Sex and the City: The Movie
- Son of Rambow
- Speed Racer
- The Spiderwick Chronicles
- Strange Wilderness
- Step-Brothers
- Then She Found Me
- Tropic Thunder
- WALL-E
- War, Inc
- You Don’t Mess With the Zohan
And hopefully, these will be seen by the time we do our lists:
- CJ7
- Prince Caspian
- Sweeney Todd
Guess away!
I think “Don’t Mess with the Zohan” will easily make the top five, if not the top three… after all, you were on drugs when you saw it, right? 🙂